Please note that all of our Branches are not listed We welcome enquiries from other areas. (And we can assist to open a Branch in your area.) Email Head Office Jade Court National Head Quarters Branch

Porirua (Fulltime live in Centre. Accommodation for up to 60)

  • Contact : 04 2375255
  • Apply 44 Huanui St Ranui Heights Porirua (State Highway 1)
  • Adults Monday - Thursday 6 - 8pm Saturday 7am - 11am
  • Juniors 5pm - 6.15pm Monday
  • Also free introductory lessons at all adult classes

Private and Group tuition, plus fulltime live in courses duration varying 2 day-3 year. Arts taught Shaolin Kempo/Tai Chi/Bagua Zhang (Eight Trigram Palm) H'Singi Chuan, Heart Will Boxing/Mulan Fan/Self Defence/Weaponry/Chi Gung


  • Auckland
  • Tauranga
  • Hawkes Bay
  • Wellington
  • Marlborough
  • Nelson
  • West Coast



Auckland Region | Waitakere
Office contact - 09 8168649. email - or
Venues - various throughout Titirangi & Waitakere City, please contact office for locations and more information

Regional Director - Senior Master Quintin Derham 8th Degree
Branch Chief - Master Carl Derham 7th Degree & Lois Lingard 4th Degree
Senior Instructors: Brad Drayton 5th Degree, Margaret Derham 4th Degree, Rachel Derham 3rd Degree, Anton Whiteside 3rd Degree, Matthew Cloonan 3rd Degree, Tom Cloonan 3rd Degree,
Julie Franklin 3rd Degree, Jon Davis 3rd Degree

Waitakere Classes

Day of the week Time Description
   Monday 9.15am Tai Chi
   Monday 10:30am
Advanced Tai Chi
   Monday 4:15pm Junior Kempo (Tiger cubs under 9)
   Monday 5:15 pm Junior Kempo (Tigers under 12 & Dragons 12+)
   Monday 6:30pm  Adult Kempo
   Monday 8:00 am  H'sing-I Chuan
   Tuesday 4:15pm Junior Kempo (open age)
   Wednesday 6.30am Tai Chi Chuan & Chi Gung
   Wednesday 3.30pm Junior Kempo (Tiger cubs under 7)
   Wednesday 4.15pm Junior Kempo (Tigers under 12)
   Wednesday 4.30pm Junior Kempo (dragons 12+)
   Thursday 6.00pm Adult Kempo (advanced)
   Thursday 4.15pm Junor Kempo (open age)
   Thursday 5.15pm Junior Kempo (advanced)
   Thursday 6.30pm Adult Kempo
   Friday 9.15am Tai Chi Chuan
   Friday 10.45am Special courses (small group private)
   Friday 4.15pm Special courses (juniors)
   Friday 5.00pm Junior Kempo (open age)
   Saturday 7.30am Ba Gua Zhang & H'sing-I Chuan
   Saturday 8.45am Tai Chi Chuan
   Saturday 10.00am Special courses


Falls Prevention classes. We currently run classes throughout Waitakere & Auckland City for people aged 65+ Please contact our office for programme details and to register.

Robert Gemmell 5 Step Tai Chi programme




Auckland Region | Takapuna

Takapuna Master Tom Rowe - 6th Degree Black Sash Location is Wakatere Boating Club, Narrow Neck beach, Devonport


Day of the week Time Description
   Monday 6.30-8pm Shaolin Kempo
   Thursday 6.30-8pm
Shaolin Kempo



Auckland Region | Northcote Point

Kempo - class bookings ph: Paul Donovan on 021 945088


Day of the week Time Description
   Tuesday++ 4.30pm until 5.30pm Junior class.
   Tuesday++ 5.30pm until 7.00pm
Adult class.
   Thursday++ 4.30pm until 5.30pm Junior class.
   Thursday++ 5.30pm until 7.00pm Adult class.
   Saturday Morning 8.30am until 9.30am Black Belt Class


Tai Chi - class bookings ph: Carey Brunel on 0274994759


Day of the week Time Description
   ++Wednesday 6am until 7am all grades.
   ++ Sunday 7.30am until 8.30am
all grades.

Auckland  Region | Mt.Albert

Contact Details : Mt. Albert Presbyterian Church, 14 Mt.Albert Road,Mt.Albert. Tel (09) 815 3656

or Gareth van Sambeek 021 1212506

Email :

Shaolin Kempo

Tuesday and Friday evenings

Junior Class : 5.30pm to 6.30pm

Adult Class (All Grades) 615pm to 7.30pm

Black Sash Class : 7.30pm to 8.30pm

Chen Tai Chi

Saturday Morning : Open Class all levels

8.30am to 9.30am Tai Chi class

Auckland Region | Dargaville

Branch Chief: Senior Master Nick Christiansen 9th Degree
Location: River Rd, Dargaville
Phone: 09 439 6226 | Email:



Day of the week Time Description
   Monday 9.30-11.00 Tai Chi Chuan
   Monday 4.30 - 5.30
Junior Kempo (Tigers under 12yrs)
   Monday 5.30 - 6.30 Junior Kempo (Dragons 12+)
   Wednesday 4.30 - 5.30 Junior Kempo (Tigers under 12yrs)
   Wednesday 5.30 - 6.30 Junior Kempo (Dragons 12+)
   Wednesday 6.45 - 8.15 Adult Kempo
   Thursday 6.30-8.00 H'sing-I
   Thursday 8.00-9.15 Ba Gua Zhang
   Friday 6.30-8.30pm Special courses
   Saturday 7.00-8.30am Tai Chi Chuan





Herne Bay -
All classes held at Council Building, Salisbury Reserve, Salisbury St, Herne Bay except for Saturday morning Tai Chi class


Monday 9-10 am, Wednesday 7-8 am, Saturday 7.30-8.30 am (held at Church Hall, St Columba Church, Surrey Cres, Grey Lynn)

Monday Tigers Under 12 4.40-5.45 pm, Teenagers and Adults 5.45-7.00 pm

Wednesday Tigers Under 12 4.40-5.45 pm, Teenagers and Adults 5.45-7.00 pm

Thursday Black Belts only 6.30-7.30 am

CONTACT DETAILS: Phone 376 5830 (Graeme or Liz Atmore) or email




Contact : Trevor Rodber

Telephone 0800348454

email :

Contact : Trevor Rodgers



Contact : Wendy Hearn telephone 029 910 2107

Venue Taradale Senior Citizens 10 White street Taradale

Behind Taradale Shopping Centre

Monday night Robert Gemmell 5 step Tai Chi Programme 65 plus age group 4-5pm

Junior Kempo 5-6pm

Tai Chi for adults 6-7pm

Kempo for adults 7-8pm


Robert Gemmell 5 Step Tai Chi Programme Contact : Sifu Paul Verrall -0276656235


Day of the week Time Location
   Monday 9.00am  Tawa Community Centre
.  Monday 9.45am
Upper Hutt Bridge Club
   Monday 11.00am  Upper Hutt Bridge Club
   Monday 1.30 pm Shona McFarlane Rest Home
   Monday 3.15pm  Kemp Home Titahi Bay
   Tuesday 9.30 am  Orongomai Marare 1 Railway Ave Upper Hutt
   Tuesday 11.00 am Wesley Haven Home Naenae
   Tuesday 1.00pm Manor Park Hospital
   Tuesday 2.15pm Hutt Valley Disabled Resources class (DISABLED CLASS)
   Tuesday 6pm   Epuni night class Mitchell Street
   Wednesday 9.30am Waiwhetu Marae class
   Wednesday 11.15am Rita Angus Rest Home
   Wednesday   2 private classes
   Thursday 10.50am Upper Hutt Bridge Club
   Thursday 12.30pm Miramar Community Centre
   Thursday 2.15pm Independent Living Johnsonville ( Disabled Class)
    Friday 9.30am Paraparaumu Community Centre
    Friday Kapiti Village
    Friday 11.15am Summerset Village Aotea



Robert Gemmell 5 Step Tai Chi programme

Wellington City
Contact Senior Master Paul McQuinlan Tel. 027 5714105 or 04 9736233 (Home)
Location: Sea Scouts Hall Grants Rd Thorndon Wellington City

Tai Chi
Beginners 10am-11.30am Sunday mornings Advanced 7am-8am Tuesday and Thursday mornings

All grades 6.30 - 8pm Tuesday and Thursday evenings


Marlborough Region

Robert Gemmell Insights (fulltime) Martial Arts Centre and National Equipment Supplies Factory 1 York St Picton Contact Sifu Debbie Scott

Monday from 4pm



Location  :  All classes are held at the Nelson Boys College, Old Gym, Waimea Road, Nelson
Contact details :
Telephone 03 5484337
Emaill Jim and Denise Matheson


Day of the week Time Description
   Monday 4.30 - 5.30pm Kempo Junior Class
   Monday 6 - 7.30pm Kempo Adult Class
   Tuesday 4.30 - 5.30pm Kempo Junior Class

   Tuesday 6 - 7.30pm Kempo Adult Class
   Wednesday 6 - 7.30am Tai Chi
   Friday 6 - 7.30am Tai Chi
   Saturday 10 - 11.30am Tai Chi


H'Singi Courses also run. Please apply for information.


Grey Main School Hall Tuesday 7.30pm Saturday 10am
Runanga Workingmens Club Wednesday 10.30am

Contacts : Sue Starr ( Sally Mehtrens : peter.sally (


Class start time is 7pm on Monday nights
Branch location is at the Westport North School Hall Cobden St Westport.
Contact Phone numbers are 03 789 8233 or 027 621 2378